Top Seed Stage Investors and Seed VC Firms (2026)

Last reviewed by Igor Shaverskyi on October 30, 2026

You've built a product, signed your first customers and maybe raised a little from angels. Now you need a real seed round. Most lists of seed funding companies give you hundreds of names, and most of those firms won't write your cheque. This guide lists 21 seed investors with recent deals: seed stage venture capital firms, big-firm programmes and accelerators. For each one, you get the stage it backs, the cheque size it publishes and example companies.

Top Seed Stage Investors and Seed VC Firms (2026)

The top seed stage investors in 2026 include seed specialists like Uncork, Pear, NFX and Boldstart in the US. In Europe, look at Point Nine, Cherry and Seedcamp. Big firms invest at seed too, through Sequoia's Arc and a16z speedrun. Y Combinator, Techstars and Antler come in earlier, with smaller cheques on standard terms.

Key takeaways
  1. Match stage, cheque size and sector before you pitch. A great company still gets a no from the wrong fund.
  2. Seed specialists like Uncork and Cherry write first cheques in the millions. Accelerators invest less, on fixed terms.
  3. The median US seed round is $3.0M in 2026. Seed is the only stage where the median didn't grow.
  4. AI startups raise bigger seed rounds, at higher prices, than everyone else.
  5. Several top firms don't publish a cheque size. Their recent deals tell you more.

Who are the top seed investors in 2026?

We picked 21 investors with a deal, a new fund or a new cohort in 2025 or 2026. We checked each one on its own website. The table shows where each is based, the stage it backs and the cheque size it publishes. Where a firm publishes none, the table says so.

Top seed investors in 2026: stage, cheque size and example companies.

InvestorBased inStageCheque size (as published)Example companies
Uncork CapitalSan FranciscoSeedAbout $3–5M first cheque, often leadingGPTZero, Tailscale, Phinity Labs (seed)
Pear VCSan Francisco and Menlo ParkPre-seed, then early stage$500K–$2M at pre-seed; up to $10M laterDoorDash, Gusto, Known (PearX 2025)
NFXSan FranciscoPre-seed and seed$100K–$3M, from its own moneyStoke Space, EvenUp, Altro Health (2026)
Boldstart VenturesMiami, plus SF, Boston and New YorkFirst cheque, from the idea stage$500K–$15MClay, Protect AI, Lava (2026)
Work-BenchNew YorkPre-seed and seed, B2B softwareNot publishedCockroach Labs, Dialpad, Petra Labs (2026)
Better Tomorrow VenturesInvests globallyPre-seed and seed, fintech$500K–$4M, leadingUnit, Relay, Layer (2025)
Afore CapitalSan FranciscoPre-seed$500K–$2M+, from a $500M fundGamma, Hightouch, Petra Labs (2026)
ForerunnerSan FranciscoEarly stageNot publishedOura, Wispr Flow, Known (seed)
Point NineBerlinFrom pre-seed, AI$1M–$10M per companyAttio, Loom, Recast (2026)
Cherry VenturesBerlin, London and StockholmPre-seed to Series A€2M–€10M; $500M fund (2025)AMBOSS, Legora, Resolutiion (2026)
SeedcampLondonFrom day oneNot publishedRevolut, Wise, Marble (2026)
LocalGlobeLondonEarly stage, generalistNot publishedMistral AI, MicroAGI (2025)
SpeedinvestSix offices across EMEAInception to seed, then growth€250K–€5M at the early stageBitpanda, Tide, Agon (2026)
Notion CapitalLondonEarly stage, B2B softwareNot publishedGoCardless, Paddle, Dex (2026)
Concept VenturesLondonPre-seedUp to $1.5M; $88M fundElevenLabs, Anam, Dex (2026)
Sequoia Capital (Arc)USPre-seed and seedNot published; terms set per companyPydantic, Listen Labs, Summer Health
a16z speedrunSan FranciscoVery earlyUp to $1M: $500K for 10%, then moreDex (2026)
Y CombinatorSan FranciscoEarliest stage$500K: $125K for 7%, $375K on an uncapped SAFEAirbnb, Stripe, Coinbase
TechstarsNew York and other citiesEarly stage$220K: $20K for 5%, $200K on an uncapped SAFEHealthie, Sporttrade
AntlerGlobal; UK residency in LondonIdea to pre-seed, then later roundsUK: £210K at the start, up to £330K laterLovable, Airalo
Entrepreneur FirstLondon, Bangalore and San FranciscoBefore you have a companyUp to $250K once you form oneCleo, Aztec, Magdrive

Each investor's own website, checked in October 2026 and linked in the first column. Years in brackets mark a 2025 or 2026 deal or cohort. "Not published" means we found no cheque size on the firm's site.

Read the cheque column first. If you're raising $2M, a fund whose first cheque is $3–5M probably won't lead your round. Then scan the example companies. A fund that already backs your closest rival will usually pass. For more names, here are seed funds from Waveup Copilot, our free investor database. Open any card for the fund's full profile.

Global Founders Capital
995 investments
Focus:
  • AI & Deep Tech
  • Advertising & Marketing
  • +34
Stage:
  • Pre-Seed
  • Seed
  • +3
Check:
  • $500K-$1M
Crosslink Capital
481 investments
Focus:
  • AI & Deep Tech
  • Advertising & Marketing
  • +32
Stage:
  • Seed
  • Series A
  • +3
Check:
  • $1M-$3M
  • $3M-$10M
SpeedInvest
502 investments
Focus:
  • AI & Deep Tech
  • Advertising & Marketing
  • +33
Stage:
  • Pre-Seed
  • Seed
  • +2
Check:
  • $500K-$1M
  • $1M-$3M
  • +2
Ulu Ventures
296 investments
Focus:
  • AI & Deep Tech
  • Advertising & Marketing
  • +32
Stage:
  • Pre-Seed
  • Seed
  • +2
Check:
  • $500K-$1M
Soma Capital
538 investments
Focus:
  • AI & Deep Tech
  • Advertising & Marketing
  • +36
Stage:
  • Seed
  • Pre-Seed
  • +2
Check:
  • $0-$100K
  • $100K-$500K
NFX
411 investments
Focus:
  • AI & Deep Tech
  • Advertising & Marketing
  • +32
Stage:
  • Pre-Seed
  • Seed
  • +2
Check:
  • $100K-$500K
  • $500K-$1M
  • +2
Rockstart Agrifood Fund
244 investments
Focus:
  • AI & Deep Tech
  • Advertising & Marketing
  • +29
Stage:
  • Seed
  • Pre-Seed
Check:
  • $100K-$500K
  • $500K-$1M
  • +1
Village Global
368 investments
Focus:
  • AI & Deep Tech
  • Advertising & Marketing
  • +33
Stage:
  • Pre-Seed
  • Seed
  • +2
Check:
  • $100K-$500K
  • $500K-$1M
Forerunner Ventures
256 investments
Focus:
  • AI & Deep Tech
  • Advertising & Marketing
  • +28
Stage:
  • Pre-Seed
  • Seed
  • +2
Check:
  • $100K-$500K
  • $500K-$1M
  • +2
SeedCamp
610 investments
Focus:
  • AI & Deep Tech
  • Advertising & Marketing
  • +33
Stage:
  • Seed
  • Pre-Seed
  • +1
Better Tomorrow Ventures
71 investments
Focus:
  • Legal & Professional services
  • Transportation & Mobility
  • +13
Stage:
  • Pre-Seed
  • Seed
  • +2
Check:
  • $500K-$1M
  • $1M-$3M
ZhenFund
789 investments
Focus:
  • Other
  • Fintech & Financial services
  • +7
Stage:
  • Series A
  • Series B
  • +3
Check:
  • $0-$100K
  • $3M-$10M
  • +4
First Star Ventures
54 investments
Focus:
  • AI & Deep Tech
  • Agritech & Farming
  • +19
Stage:
  • Pre-Seed
  • Seed
  • +2
Check:
  • $0-$100K
  • $100K-$500K
  • +1
LocalGlobe
400 investments
Focus:
  • AI & Deep Tech
  • Advertising & Marketing
  • +32
Stage:
  • Seed
  • Pre-Seed
  • +2
Floodgate
383 investments
Focus:
  • AI & Deep Tech
  • Advertising & Marketing
  • +34
Stage:
  • Pre-Seed
  • Seed
  • +2
Check:
  • $100K-$500K
  • $500K-$1M
  • +2
Work-Bench
75 investments
Focus:
  • AI & Deep Tech
  • Advertising & Marketing
  • +16
Stage:
  • Pre-Seed
  • Seed
  • +2
Check:
  • $3M-$10M
K50 Ventures
174 investments
Focus:
  • AI & Deep Tech
  • Advertising & Marketing
  • +26
Stage:
  • Pre-Seed
  • Seed
  • +2
Check:
  • $100K-$500K
  • $500K-$1M
  • +1
BBG Ventures
115 investments
Focus:
  • AI & Deep Tech
  • Advertising & Marketing
  • +27
Stage:
  • Pre-Seed
  • Seed
  • +1
Check:
  • $0-$100K
  • $100K-$500K
Cantos
100 investments
Focus:
  • AI & Deep Tech
  • Advertising & Marketing
  • +24
Stage:
  • Pre-Seed
  • Seed
  • +2
Check:
  • $100K-$500K
  • $500K-$1M
  • +1
Wireframe Ventures
49 investments
Focus:
  • Software & Apps
  • Biotech
  • +10
Stage:
  • Pre-Seed
  • Seed
  • +1
Check:
  • $100K-$500K
  • $500K-$1M
  • +1
Seed investors list: five filters to apply before you pitch, from stage and cheque size to a way in
Seed investors list: five filters to apply before you pitch.

What does a seed stage investor do?

A seed stage investor backs a startup's first institutional round. That usually comes after friends, family or angels, and before Series A. The money pays for the work that gets you to Series A: product, first hires and proof that customers pay. In return, investors get shares, or a SAFE that turns into shares later.

Say you raise $3M on a $12M pre-money valuation. The new investors then own 20% of your company. Waveup's partners see 15–20% as healthy for a seed round. Give away much more, and you leave less room for later rounds.

Seed capital investors by type: seed funds, big-firm programmes, accelerators and angels, and when each fits
Seed stage investors come in four kinds, from seed funds to angels.

Seed money comes from four kinds of investor. Seed funds, like Uncork or Work-Bench, often lead the round. Big firms like Sequoia and a16z run their own seed programmes. Accelerators invest smaller amounts on standard terms, then help you raise the rest. Angels write the smallest cheques, often first. Our guide to angel investors vs venture capitalists compares those two.

Pre-seed comes before all this: a team and a prototype, raising a smaller first round. Our pre-seed funding guide covers it.

Seed fund or accelerator first?

Pitch seed funds if…

  • You have a product and paying users
  • Your numbers grow month on month
  • You need a round big enough to reach Series A goals
  • You know which funds back your sector

Start with an accelerator or angels if…

  • You have a team and an idea, but no product yet
  • You need a smaller first cheque
  • You want a network and a demo day
  • Seed funds keep telling you it’s too early

Which seed stage VC firms lead rounds in the US?

Uncork, Work-Bench and Better Tomorrow Ventures lead seed rounds, each in its own lane: AI-native software, B2B software and fintech. Boldstart writes first cheques from the idea stage. Pear, NFX and Afore start at pre-seed. Forerunner backs early-stage brands, marketplaces and platforms, and led a seed round for a PearX graduate.

Uncork Capital

Uncork has focused on one stage, seed, for more than 20 years. It often leads, aiming to be the first big cheque on the cap table. It backs AI-native companies like GPTZero and Tailscale.

Pear VC

Pear backs founders at pre-seed through PearX, its accelerator in the Bay Area. It then leads or co-leads early-stage rounds. Its portfolio includes DoorDash and Gusto. Teams from its summer 2025 batch went on to raise seed rounds led by Forerunner and Uncork, Pear says.

NFX

NFX invests at pre-seed and seed in the US, Israel, Latin America and Europe. It says it looks mainly at the founding team and the market. In September 2026, it said it would fund new deals from its own money. It's still investing from its fourth fund too.

Boldstart Ventures

Boldstart writes first cheques for technical founders, often at the idea stage. It focuses on cybersecurity, AI infrastructure, physical AI and agents. Clay and Protect AI are in its portfolio, and it backed Lava and X5 Labs in 2026.

Work-Bench

Work-Bench calls itself New York's B2B software seed fund. It leads pre-seed and seed rounds in applied AI and infrastructure software. In July 2026, it led Petra Labs' $5.2M seed. It doesn't publish a cheque size.

Better Tomorrow Ventures

Better Tomorrow Ventures is a fintech fund. It leads pre-seed and seed rounds for fintech companies anywhere in the world. Its portfolio includes Unit and Relay. In 2025, it invested in Layer's seed round, which Emergence Capital led.

Afore Capital

Afore backs pre-seed companies, often before they have traction. It also runs a founders-in-residence programme in San Francisco. In July 2026, it joined the Petra Labs seed round that Work-Bench led. It backed Gamma and Hightouch at pre-seed.

Forerunner

Forerunner is an early-stage firm with $3B under management. It backs brands, marketplaces, personal systems and platforms, from Oura to Wispr Flow. It led Known's $8M seed after the startup's PearX demo day, Pear says.

Which seed funds invest in Europe?

In Europe, Point Nine, Cherry, Seedcamp and LocalGlobe back founders from their first round. Speedinvest and Notion Capital invest at seed and stay on for later rounds. Concept Ventures does only pre-seed. Most are based in London or Berlin, but they invest well beyond their home cities.

Point Nine

Point Nine is a Berlin fund that invests globally in AI, for the digital, physical and biological world. Its early seed bets include Attio, Loom and Revolut. In 2026, it backed seed rounds for Aardaia and Recast.

Cherry Ventures

Cherry invests from pre-seed to Series A, from Berlin, London and Stockholm. Its fifth fund, Cherry V, is $500M. In 2026, it backed Resolutiion, which tracks the promises inside commercial contracts.

Seedcamp

Seedcamp backs European founders from day one, often before the market notices them. Its portfolio includes Revolut, Wise and Synthesia. Its company list shows 13 new investments in 2026 so far.

LocalGlobe

LocalGlobe is the early-stage fund of London's Phoenix Court. Most of the firm's relationships start there. It's a generalist, and it backed Mistral AI in 2023. Recent AI companies include MicroAGI.

Speedinvest

Speedinvest invests from inception to seed, then again at the growth stage. Its sectors run from AI and fintech to health and deep tech. Bitpanda and Tide are in its portfolio, and Agon joined in 2026.

Notion Capital

Notion Capital is a London fund for European business software. It leads early, and in April 2026 it led Dex's $6M seed. It also runs Alphagraph, an early-stage programme. GoCardless and Paddle are in its portfolio.

Concept Ventures

Concept Ventures is a London fund that invests only at pre-seed. Its second fund is $88M. Its portfolio includes ElevenLabs, and it joined Dex's seed round in 2026.

Which accelerators and big VC firms invest at pre-seed and seed?

Y Combinator, Techstars, Antler and Entrepreneur First invest small amounts at the start, on standard terms. Andreessen Horowitz runs a16z speedrun, and Sequoia runs Arc. These programmes buy more of your company per dollar than a seed fund does. In return, you get a network, a demo day and a clearer route to your seed round.

Big firms can afford early bets. PitchBook-NVCA notes that multistage firms like Andreessen Horowitz and Sequoia keep raising ever-larger funds. For founders, that makes a big-name backer possible from day one. Our guide to accelerators and incubators explains how the programmes work.

Y Combinator

Y Combinator invests $500K in every company, on the same terms for all. It runs four batches a year in San Francisco. Airbnb, Stripe and Coinbase all went through it.

Techstars

Techstars runs three-month accelerators in cities like New York. In most programmes, it invests $220K, most of it on an uncapped SAFE. Healthie and Sporttrade are alumni.

Antler

Antler invests from the first cheque to IPO, starting with residencies for founders at the idea stage. In the UK, it puts in £210K at the start. It can add up to £330K more in your next round. Its UK page also lists a £40K programme fee, so ask how that works. Lovable and Airalo are in its portfolio.

Entrepreneur First

Entrepreneur First backs people at the very start, before there's a company. It invests up to $250K once you form one, and can follow on later. It runs in London, Bangalore and San Francisco. Cleo and Magdrive are EF companies.

a16z speedrun

a16z speedrun is Andreessen Horowitz's programme for very early teams. It runs for twelve weeks in San Francisco and invests up to $1M per company. It aims to close in two weeks. In 2026, it joined Dex's seed round, led by Notion Capital.

Sequoia Capital (Arc)

Arc is Sequoia's open call for pre-seed and seed founders, held twice a year. Sequoia says terms are set company by company, so there's no standard cheque. Arc founders include the teams behind Pydantic and Listen Labs.

How much seed round capital do startups raise in 2026?

The median US seed round in 2026 is $3.0M, according to PitchBook-NVCA. The median pre-money valuation is $18.3M. Seed is the only stage where the median round didn't grow this year. AI startups raise more, at higher prices. On Carta, the median priced software seed is $4.1M.

Seed round capital in 2026: round size, valuation and dilution.

BenchmarkFigureSource and period
Median US seed round$3.0M, down from $3.4M in 2025PitchBook-NVCA, 2026 to 30 September
Median US seed pre-money valuation$18.3M, up from $16.0M in 2025PitchBook-NVCA, 2026 to 30 September
Median AI seed round$4.5M, up from $4.0M in 2025PitchBook-NVCA, 2026 to 30 September
Median AI seed pre-money valuation$21.0M, up from $17.5M in 2025PitchBook-NVCA, 2026 to 30 September
First-time financings, US8,625, already above the 2021 recordPitchBook-NVCA, 2026 to 30 September
Median priced seed, software$4.1M raised at a $24.3M valuationCarta, six months to July 2026
Median seed dilution, software18%Carta, six months to July 2026

Sources: PitchBook-NVCA Venture Monitor, Q3 2026 (US, data as of 30 September 2026); Carta (1,000+ priced rounds by software companies on Carta, six months to July 2026).

The medians hide a split. AI startups pull the medians up, so a typical non-AI seed can be smaller than the headline. Competition is up too. More US companies have raised a first round this year than in any full year before, PitchBook-NVCA reports. For the full benchmarks, from SAFE caps to time between rounds, see our seed round benchmarks.

How do you pitch seed stage investors?

In our work, seed rounds go best when founders pitch fewer, better-matched investors. Pick funds whose stage, cheque size and sector fit your round. Reach them through founders they've backed. Send a short deck that shows traction, why now and what the money buys. Then hold your meetings close together, so interest builds at once.

What seed investors check first: team, market, traction, why now, the round and terms
What seed investors check before they say yes.
  1. Build a short list — use the five filters from earlier: stage, cheque size, sector, recent deals and a way in. A fund that fails one of them will rarely lead your round.
  2. Find a way in — an introduction from a founder the fund has backed beats a cold email. Our investor outreach guide shows how to run outreach.
  3. Lead with traction — show that people use the product and pay for it. Our traction slide guide shows what to put first.
  4. Tie the money to milestones — show what the round buys and what you'll prove by Series A. Our pitch deck structure guide covers the rest of the deck.
  5. Know your terms — most early rounds start on a SAFE. A priced seed comes with a term sheet, so read one before your first meeting.
What we see
Our clients have raised $49M across 15 pre-seed and seed rounds in 2026 (year to date). The deck has to work fast. Successful decks get about 2.5 minutes of reading on DocSend. Unsuccessful ones get about 30 seconds. And a raise takes 35–40 investor meetings on average.

The numbers matter as much as the story. An AI adtech startup won investors over with its pitch, then lost them on its financial model. Waveup rebuilt the model in a week, with real revenue drivers, cash planning and AI running costs. The startup closed its $6M seed round a month later. Read the case. We do the same for decks: Waveup prepared the pitch deck for a Latin American e-commerce aggregator's $12M seed round.

Waveup is a London-based fundraising and growth advisory. Since 2014 we have built the decks, models, CIMs and valuations behind $3B+ raised for 600+ startups. Our seed funding team builds the deck, the financial model and your investor target list. Our clients have raised from Antler, Cherry, Sequoia and a16z.

Frequently asked questions

What do seed investors get in return?
Equity: preferred shares in a priced round, or a SAFE that turns into shares at your next priced round. On Carta, the median software seed sells 18% of the company.
Do you pay back seed funding?
No. Seed funding buys equity, so there's nothing to repay if the company fails. A convertible note is the exception on paper, because it's debt until it converts.
What's the difference between seed investors and angel investors?
Angels invest their own money, usually in smaller amounts and often first. Seed funds invest other people's money, pooled in a fund. They write bigger cheques and often lead the round.
Can you skip pre-seed funding?
Yes, if you can build a product and win first customers on your own money. You'll raise your seed from a stronger position. Many founders still take a small pre-seed first, from angels or an accelerator.
How do you find seed investors?
Start with a list like the one above, then filter by stage, cheque size and sector. Waveup Copilot, our free investor database, helps with that. For fintech seed investors, start with Better Tomorrow Ventures and our list of fintech VC firms.
Is it harder to get seed funding now?
It's more uneven. The median US seed round hasn't grown this year, while AI startups raise more at higher prices. More companies are raising a first round than ever, so each cheque is contested.
Raising a seed round? We build the deck, the financial model and the investor list, so you pitch the right funds with the right story.
Talk to our seed team

150 posts

Igor Shaverskyi

Partner & Co-founder, Waveup

Igor Shaverskyi is a Partner & Co-founder of Waveup, the London-based fundraising and growth advisory behind $3B+ raised for 600+ startups. He has 15 years in corporate finance and capital markets: he started as an investment banker at ICU, co-founded Waveup in 2014 and went on to create Waveup Copilot, Joltoo and n2labs. At Waveup he leads product development and the finance team. His perspectives on startup fundraising have been featured in TechCrunch.